QUESTION

Can I subpoena my husband's bank account?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm representing myself in our divorce.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, but there are very strict rules to be followed and the bank will charge you for their time and the cost of copies.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Law Office of Jon Rathjen
Update Your Profile
Yes, but I recommend you use a local subpoena service to get the subpoena issued and served properly.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
File a Request for Production of Documents asking for his bank account statements from all accounts in his name (or for which he is a signer) for a set period of time (ie, 12 months - 5 years).
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
In California, because you are representing yourself and don't have an attorney, you will need to have the court clerk sign your subpoena. This means you will need to prepare the subpoena yourself and need to specifically describe all documents that you want to have and the time periods that you are asking for them. Keep in mind, you will probably have to pay the bank for each page and a small fee for the time their employee spends researching and gathering the documents you request. You can also get the documents directly from your husband, by doing Discovery requests. The discovery process can be complicated, if at all possible, I recommend that you hire an attorney to make sure the requests are prepared correctly and you are getting the information you need.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Jose, CA
Yes. You can subpoena the records.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
If you are representing yourself, I'm sure its because you either can't afford an attorney or don't want to spend the money, I would suggest you contact Legal Aid for free guidance.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters