QUESTION

can i sue my ex wife for her half of past taxes owed?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
I just got a letter from the IRS saying that we owed from the 2008 tax year. My second year of marriage. we filed jointly. She says that she has no responsibility to pay and that it is my problem. She goes to say that she has the money but isnt giving it to me. I have all conversations in text message form.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
If your divorce agreement includes joint responsibility for past taxes, then she would be liable to contribute for the past taxes.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters