QUESTION

Can I sue my ex-husband for a credit card balance?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
When my ex-husband and I were married (2012), he hired an attorney to handle a custody issue he was having with the ex before me. To pay for this attorney, we used a credit card which is in my name only. Six months after that mess was settled, he left (2013) and I was stuck with the balance of the $10,000 he'd charged to his attorney. I didn't argue about it during our divorce because I wanted out as quickly as possible to protect the credit and property I had acquired during the 15 years prior to our marriage. Is it possible to sue him for some of those fees I got stuck with? I paid that credit card off so there was no negative impact to my credit, and I still have all of the credit card statements showing that the charges were all for his attorney. Do I have any recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
When you charged the attorney's fees to the card, did you and your ex have an agreement that he would pay it back? Also, it is important to see how your divorce decree addressed debt specifically and in general. If the decree assigns debt to each of you in a certain way, that would determine how strong of a case you would have against him. Generally, you can certainly go after him for the debt, but whether you can make a valid claim would depend on the above and other factors.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2017 at 12:19 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters