QUESTION

Can I sue my husband for child support even if we are still together?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I are still together. The problem is he works everyday but does not give money to buy anything for the kids and he does not pay the rent or the bills, they are all piling up. Also he doesn't spend time with the kids, they are always sleeping when he come home which is after 12 am. And then he leaves at 4 am. They are still sleeping. He claims he works all those hours as well as Saturday and Sundays, I don't believe him, there is no money coming in from him at all. I am tired of it; I want to know if I can sue him for child support and how to go about doing so. Also I am thinking of separating, not because of the money or the bills but because I am extremely lonely.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. You have to divorce him.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
The only way you can get child support is if a divorce petition is filed even if you are still living together.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, either file for divorce or for separate maintenance, seeking a support order when filing the case. If he is working that much there should be some money contributed to the household.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters