QUESTION

Can I sue my husband for half of our savings before we get a divorce if I'm afraid that he will spend our savings before a divorce is final?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We will be fighting for child custody in New York City starting this week & he might be leaving to Florida as soon as he gets the chane. So I would like to try to get some kind of money before he disappears again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The concern is understandable - but the solution isn't to sue him in a separate action - it's to commence a divorce proceeding. There are automatic orders in a divorce in New York that prohibit dissipation of marital accounts.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters