QUESTION

Can I take him to court and get my money still from the IRA account?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I at the time opened an IRA account. When we went to court, the judge gave me the account. My ex-husband signed my name and closed the account. This was 30 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You should be able to go back to Court to enforce the judgment though the defense of "laches" (for unreasonable delay) might haunt your effort to do so.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters