QUESTION

Can I take him to court and have the judge force him to pay it off?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have been divorced for 4 years. I just found out my ex used a joint visa in 11-15 and charged up $12,000. I thought this account was closed. It had a 0 balance when divorced in 2012. He has funds in his IRA acct and close the visa. Seems like fraud to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If there is a debt as you described that was not included in the Judgment, and perhaps not disclosed on his Schedule of Assets and Debts, a motion can be filed with the court to adjudicate the debt as an "omitted debt".
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters