QUESTION

Can I take marital money back from her bank account?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2017 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My wife removed all the money in our joint accounts while we are still living together. Money in joint accounts are marital assets. She filed for divorce last year but we agreed to give it another shot so she did not take any further action on it. She is planning to file judicial intervention this week and I am planning to leave home before she does so. She put all our money in account under her sole name. I have access to these accounts as the bank app has a glitch even though she changed the password. I can transfer money from her account to our joint checking account which is still open and from there to an account under my sole name. If I did that, would it constitute a crime? I have a right to that money and I am just acting in self defense, no?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Take back your half of the money before it disappears. If you're accused of stealing, you can prove with bank statements you just took back what was rightfully yours.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2017 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters