QUESTION

Can I take my ex to court and put the footnotes in my papers?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was to get alimony of 350 a week then he went on disability and there take mostly all away I now get 57 a week. But I find out he went back to the same job of driving and picking up 50lbs of paper the same physical job that he and his doc noted to the court and the note did say he could work anymore but not the one he was doing. Just heard there is a case that said you can work for your disability and I like to take him but to court and put the footnotes in my papers?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is the job of your domestic lawyer.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I really cannot understand your question. However, if you want to take your ex husband back to court to enforce your decree, or modify your decree, you should hire a Family Court lawyer to assist you.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get some pictures of him doing his regular job, and then go back to court. You will have evidence to support your claim to restore the $350 per week, plus you may get to hammer him for lying to the court.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can, but the better practice would be to actually find a copy of the case law decision and attach a copy of it to your papers. Also, you can subpoena his employer for their payroll records.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney and perhaps a private investigator to prove you case he is lying and gain an order that he is to pay tithe alimony as ordered.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters