QUESTION

Can I take our car from my wife since it’s in both our names?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I work and she doesn’t and now she has a boyfriend.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Not if you have children with her. What if there were an emergency and she had no transportation.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
There is no self-help in the State of New Jersey. If you can not negotiate the car, you probably need to file an action with the court.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters