QUESTION

Can I withdraw from our joint bank account if my husband has recently filed for divorce?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I have a joint bank account and he recently filed for divorce. Is any of the money in the account mine, and can I withdraw any of it, to get a place to live and support myself until my paycheck?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

I always recommend to clients when the process starts that they are entitled to take half of what is remaining in joint accounts. I also state if they take more than this be prepared to give it back. Be cautious of any auto bill pays that may be coming out to support the community.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, half of it is yours. There may be a preliminary order restricting the use of funds, but I think you are allowed to have enough to live on.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You may only take half of it and then set up your own bank account.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
if it is a joint account, and no status quo order has been issued, you may be legally entitled to 1/2 the funds.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Each court has its own rules but one rule that is good to follow is for each party to continue paying the bills they were responsible for prior to the filing of the divorce. Neither should move, hide, or dispose of assets of the marriage. Should there be a question then a Pendent Lite should be requested so the ground rules can be set that would be followed during the pendency of the case.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you at have to pay it back.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
Either party to a joint account can withdraw any or all of the funds in the joint account, unless there is an order entered in the divorce proceeding that restricts access to such accounts.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
The money in a joint bank account can be withdrawn by any person named on the account.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
It would be my suggestion you withdraw one-half of the amount in the account.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters