QUESTION

Can I write a document stating my wife is asking me to leave marital residence so it’s not abandonment?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2023 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Currently going through divorce and wife wants me to leave
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Spouses move out of the marital home quite frequently during a divorce. It will not be considered abandonment and you do not need a note from your spouse.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2023 at 5:19 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters