QUESTION

Can my 16 years old son leave the house and go to another state for sachool and we live in New York thank u

Asked on Mar 13th, 2017 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If it's a boarding school, yes. If it's not a boarding school, it depends on the law of the other state. The person who will be your son's guardian (I assume you're not considering sending your 16- year old out of state to a non-boarding school without a guardian on the other end) would have to find out the procedure for getting appointed as guardian. They need to also check the applicable laws regarding any residency requirements for school attendance.   
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters