QUESTION

Can my boyfriend's ex wife ask for more child support money?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Divorce was granted in Jackson County in December 2012. My boyfriends's ex-wife keeps threatening to take us back to court and modify her support because she thinks I make enough money that she should get more. We are not married but have a child. If she was awarded any more support, we would flounder. Should we be concerned about this? Together we make pretty good money, but it is all accounted for.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

In Arizona, which is where I practice, the income of step-parent or a "significant other" is not included in a child support calculation. Again, in Arizona, the fact that you have another child that you support,(assuming that child was born after the original child support award) could actually reduce the amount of support you pay. You should consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area to discuss these questions.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your income is not relevant.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, only your boyfriend's income and the mother's income are included for child support calculation purposes. Your income, regardless of what it is, would not be included in the calculation.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Texas child support is generally determined according to the income of the parent who pays support, not that parent's girlfriend or boyfriend or new spouse unless the parent decides to become unemployed or underemployed because he or she finds a rich partner.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
I am not sure where Jackson County is but if it is in California your income is not counted in determining what child support should be. Again, if it is California, your income would only be counted for a spousal support issue.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Your income doesn't come into play at all for his child support (even if you were married)
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are not married (and even if you are), your income should not be used to calculate your boyfriend's child support obligations you have no obligation to pay her child support.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters