QUESTION

Can my daughter get alimony if she was a stay at home mom? How?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
She has stayed home with the children. One girl is 6 years old in school, the other child is 21 months old. She lives with her husband and has been a stay at home mom since the youngest was born. She and her husband agreed for her to stay home with children. Both children are theirs together and they have been married about 10 years. This is the first marriage for both with no other children for either.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Depending on the husbands income and the award of child support it is possible.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Texas doesn't have alimony; however, it does have spousal maintenance. Your daughter appears to be entitled to spousal maintenance due to having been married for ten years. The best bet is going to be for your daughter to have a consultation with a divorce attorney who specializes in divorces with children. It will be well worth the time and money to find out what she's entitled to.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on his income and her earning ability. If one spouse earns significantly more than the other spouse, there will be spousal support. The court will also order child support. The court may allow her to stay home a while longer, but not much because it is the court's goal that both spouses become self supporting at the earliest reasonable time. In a reasonable amount of time, she must either begin working, or the court will impute reasonable earnings to her and lower the amount of support based on what she could and should be earning.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse
Probably she can get alimony (now generally called 'maintenance') but she will likely have to fight for it. She needs a good family law attorney. Good Luck to all of you.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are a number of factors which are taken into account in determining whether or not alimony is reasonable or required. I would suggest that if you daughter is considering divorce and would like to have an understanding of the likely consequences to her, that she engage or at least counsel with an attorney providing all of the facts.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
I do believe she would be entitled to some alimony for a period of time. Enough time to give her an opportunity to finish school, if she needs to, and get a full time job. Alimony is a negotiable item in both amount and length of time. I suggest they consider Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. Good luck to your daughter.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Yes and child support also.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Alimony is up to the Judge, she must ask for it in the divorce paperwork.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters