QUESTION

Can my ex file for a divorce even though I have already served her with divorce papers?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Nothing would prevent the filing. However, you can either request that the second filed case be dismissed or that it be consolidated (joined together) with your case as the lead case. I also request that each Petition be deemed the response to the other to save court fees.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If she does the court will treat it as a response to your petition Be sure the court knows about your case if your wife files also.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters