QUESTION

Can my ex husband force me to sign papers to sell the house?

Asked on May 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex husband in Florida sent someone to where I'm living now in Maryland to make me sign papers to sell the house in Florida. Is this legal? I wasn't home at the time but she just showed up at the door and tell my business to a roommate. I already signed the power of attorney to him. Why won't he leave me alone? Thanks.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

No, your ex cannot "force" you to do anything. He will need to go through the Court process. If you have already signed a POA, no problem. I suggest you send him an email to exercise the POA and stop bothering you.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Sounds like you were served with some type of lawsuit.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He don't leave you alone because you signing a power of attorney concerning real estate is not the same as you signing a deed, and any other closing papers.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters