QUESTION

Can my ex husband put my alimony in his bankruptcy?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
divorce
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
No.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Nope.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Alimony must be listed in a bankruptcy filing but that obligation cannot be discharged.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
You probably should consult with a bankruptcy attorney but generally under bankruptcy law, a domestic support obligation is any debt incurred before or after a bankruptcy filing that is owed to or recoverable by a spouse, former spouse, child or governmental unit; in the nature of alimony, maintenance or support; and established pursuant to the terms of a divorce decree, separation agreement, property settlement agreement, court order or administrative determination. In Chapter 7 bankruptcy, essentially all marital and domestic relations obligations are not dischargeable, regardless of whether they are support in nature, property divisions or hold harmless? agreements, provided they were incurred by the debtor in the course of a matrimonial proceeding or a divorce action which resulted in a separation agreement, divorce decree, court order or administrative determination.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Spousal support and child support are not dischargeable in bankruptcy.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. Spousal support orders are not dischargeable in bankruptcy.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Alimony is one of the items that do not get forgiven in bankruptcy.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters