QUESTION

Can my ex husband take me to court to renegotiate?

Asked on May 26th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am now divorced from my husband and I was wondering if there was any possibility he could take me to court again to renegotiate the terms of our divorce or if they are final.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

First of all, if you both agreed on some change, you'd have no problem stipulating to the change and winning court approval unless it were totally irrational. If you want to reopen the divorce and change it provisions, you would have a broad river to cross and a high mountain to climb. Final orders and judgments are supposed to be final otherwise none of us would ever be done arguing in court. There are certain limited grounds for reopening a divorce, usually connected with fraud by the adverse former spouse. Consult an experienced matrimonial lawyer for discussion of the details. Good Luck.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Only certain issues can be modified at a later date: alimony, child support, parenting time, and custody. Property division issues and the divorce itself cannot be changed absent a showing of fraud. Best wishes.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
He cannot successfully do so unless he is able to set aside the judgment on extraordinary grounds.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally the are final. Speak with your attorney or hire one!
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Only if there were matters left out of the decree, there was false information or something new has come to light.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Child support and custody and alimony are modifiable always with a change in circumstances. Nothing else is.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
If there is a substantial and material change in circumstances, he could request a modification, however, if it is just to renegotiate because he believes he could have gotten a better agreement, the answer is no. Good luck.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters