QUESTION

Can my ex husband terminate my lease on the car if he was ordered to take care of it until the end of lease term?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
In the divorce decree, my ex-husband was responsible for all costs of a leased car in my possession "until the end of the lease term". He just told me that he's terminated the lease 5 months early. If I don't return it, he'll report the car stolen. I already have a contempt court date next month for his default on money owed from the judgement. Since the lease term was until November 2014 at the time the judge signed the decree, can my ex legally take my car and attempt to have me arrested next week? I do have an attorney, yet I'm scared of false arrest and would like another opinion. Thanks!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Only your attorney knows all the facts. If it is a contempt situation, he can be held in contempt for doing this. So, can he? Perhaps, but if he does he will face jail time most likely.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Your ex must follow the courts order. You might want to consider adding this issue to your contempt of court hearing. Put it in writing and submit it to the court with a copy to your ex.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
No, he is in contempt of the order so add that to the hearing coming up. You should use a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters