QUESTION

Can my Ex Spouse take my only childhood home of 48years and sell it

Asked on Oct 16th, 2019 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My Grandparents raised me I became an adult and took care of them until they passed home was left to me via Will I got married remained in the home signed off on uncontested divorce ex spouse says home awarded to her We both been living in house past 3 years can she sell it and put me out in the street??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the house was awarded to your ex-wife in the divorce decree, then she has the right to sell it.  You need to check the divorce decree itself as well as look at the real property records at your county clerk's office.  When you inherit real property it becomes your separate property.  In a divorce a court may only divide community property.  You may need a lawyer's help to file a Bill of Review to attempt  to overturn the award of your separate property home to your ex-wife in the divorce.  The fact that you say you "signed off on" the divorce may be a problem, however, if the decree provides that the house was awarded to your ex-wife.  Do not wait any longer to resolve the title and ownership issues with this real property.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2019 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters