QUESTION

Can my ex take a credit for my half of his SSI and mine

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I was married over 16 yrs. I get court ordered maintenance of 2150. a month for the rest of my life. Now my ex is taking a credit for my half of his SSI and a credit for mine as well. This is not in divorce decree. Is this against the law? In actuality, he is not giving my anything, the government is. Please help Anne Hulser
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should take your divorce judgment and separation agreement or stipulation of settlement to a lawyer to review. You are entitled to your share of the marital assets and if something was left out of the agreement, it may be that you need to get it amended. If he is in breach of the agreement, you can always seek legal fees from him (but most likely you will need to pay upfront). Good luck!
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters