QUESTION

Can my ex wife be awarded "Spousal Support" after being divorced almost four years?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My ex and I have been divorced since 6/2010. She has been working in the field that she went to college for since 2003, and full time since 2005. She worked for the first two years of our 22 years of marriage, and we payed off her school loans prior to her staying home with our four children. I had no school loans. I currently am re-married with three step children and my wife is a stay at home mom. I pay 25% of my income to my ex for child support for two children. However my ex is not happy that I make roughly 25k more than her (that is prior to the $1100 per month child support being factored in). Therefore she is looking for spousal support in attempt to make our income more even. Additionally, she has taken on a home loan since our last court appearance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's highly unlikely that she would be successful in such an effort unless your settlement agreement or judgment of divorce permits such an application.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2014 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters