QUESTION

Can my ex wife still ask for alimony if I divorced her four years ago and she never showed up in court?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I divorced my wife four years ago after separation and was granted the divorce. She never showed up for any of the court proceedings and now wants alimony. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, it is technically possible, but highly unlikely.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
The judgment should be final. I suggest you hire a lawyer to review the orders.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
In Nebraska, if you don't get alimony the first time around you can not get alimony later.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
It will depend on whether the court reserved jurisdiction over the issue of spousal support. Have an attorney review your divorce papers to get a better answer
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Your ex wife can go to Court and ask for anything she wants. Whether or not she is able to convince the Judge is another question. Her chances of getting it at this time are, just my opinion, probably low to none, however, no one has a crystal ball to look into and Courts can make decisions that are unexpected. You may want to consult an attorney. The expense may be worth your while in the long term.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
No, unless the court retained jurisdiction over support issues in your Judgment.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, if your divorce is final and no alimony was awarded in the original proceedings, then no, she cannot go back now and modify the final judgment and ask for alimony. That ship has sailed.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. She had her chance to appear and didn't take it.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No unless it is held open.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
No. If no alimony was ordered in the original divorce, it can never be ordered in the future under Nebraska law.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
No it is not possible. If it has been at least four years since she learned of the divorce order, then it is too late for her to try to overturn the order.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
She had 30 days from the issuance of the Final Judgment to object. Her only option is if she asserts fraud.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters