QUESTION

Can my ex-husband kick me out of the house that we both own?

Asked on May 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You don't really provide enough information about your situation to be able to answer your question. Generally, if you are a joint owner, your rights with respect to the house are the same as any other owner's rights, unless your ownership share is smaller, or there is a contract, agreement, court order or other legal document that provides otherwise. If he is your ex-husband, it is unclear why you both still own the house together, but you should speak with an attorney to clarify what your rights regarding the house are.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon what happened in the divorce and whether there is a rental agreement, or perhaps an ejectment action. Yes, he might be able to get you out of the house.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
If you both own the home and are currently living there, I am not aware of any statute that would allow one owner to kick out (evict) another owner. The question that comes to mind however, is 'was this situation covered in the divorce judgment? and if not, why not?
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You should review your final judgment of dissolution of marriage for direction. Your final judgment should have addressed the disposition of the marital home.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
No, if you are on the title you have the right to stay there until a judge says otherwise.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters