QUESTION

Can my ex-husband legally sign over his property to his girlfriends name if he is ordered to pay spousal support?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex husband was court ordered to pay me $400.00 a month and to carry a life insurance policy on himself, payable to me upon his death. He has recently become sick and cannot work so he went and signed over all of his property to his girlfriend so I could not put a lien on him. I am disabled and that was my main source of income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That it commonly called a "fraudulent conveyance" and can be set aside by the Court, see an attorney.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters