QUESTION

Can my fiancé kick me and my kids out, he has been our sole provider for 5 years?

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
He is controlling and mentally abusive. He knows we have nowhere to go. He has 100% control over everything we eat drink and wear. He will intimidate me and make me afraid, by making general threats insinuating "It could happen". We have a child together who is almost 2 years old and I have another that he insisted she be told he was her daddy from she was 2. He is threatening to throw us out and not give us any of our things other than clothes we can pack in a bag.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I do not know enough about the circumstances to be able answer your question. I suggest that you go to speak with a family lawyer immediately about these circumstances.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Too vague to answer. Recommend you see a local attorney or Legal Aid Office immediately.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters