QUESTION

Can my former attorney charge me to make copies of my file after I discharged him and retained another attorney?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I live in Nassau County NY and had my new attorney send notification to my okd attorney and the court that the first attorneys services were terminated and new attorney in place. First attorney still had over $1000 from my original retainer. I received a bill and a credit whereby the old attorney charged me $200 to make copies and review my file before getting it new counsel. Can he legally hold this money from me? He was charging me $380/hour and virtually did nothing on my case (divorce) hence why he was being discharged. If he had no legal right to keep this money to get my file in order (after he was discharged) is it acceptable to send him a certified letter requesting he refund me this money within 7 days? Is there specific law on this disputed fee I should address?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's normal to charge for copying a file. As to unexpended retainer funds you have a right to a full refund on demand.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2015 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters