QUESTION

Can my husband be made to pay for a divorce attorney for me?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We have been married 26 years and together 29 years. He recently filed for divorce. I do not feel that the money he has proposed to give me towards alimony and child support to be fair based on the amount of money he makes. I have been a stay at home wife and mother for the duration of the marriage and we have one minor child at home.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible You have to show that you cannot pay your legal fees and that the other party can; if you can do that then the court can order a the other party to pay your attorney fees. The court may not order every last dollar you ask for and if you have income that will be considered too but it is possible.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, the Court can order him to pay your attorney fees. You might want to contact an attorney and be certain that your agreement with the attorney states that the attorney?s fee will be from you husband and that you will not be responsible for it.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In most circumstances, you would be required to somehow come up with the money to retain an attorney to assist you, and it is strongly recommended that you do so, especially given the duration of your marriage and potential issues involved. However, in most circumstances, he would be required to reimburse you for any attorney fees that you incurred and may be required to pay temporary attorney fees during the case, should the initial retainer get used up. Many attorneys offer a free initial consultation, including my office (if you are Central Florida). You should consult with an attorney before agreeing to anything.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This sounds like a situation where the court would order him to pay your attorney fees, but you won't know until you ask.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can certainly ask the court to require him to contribute to the cost of your attorney, but there is no guarantee.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
You can ask that your husband be ordered to pay for your attorney. It is the trial judge's discretion whether he will have to or not. This would be done at the end of the divorce whereas you would normally have to pay an attorney at the front and ask that you be reimbursed at the end.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible petition to have the court order him to pay all or part of your fees in the circumstances described.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters