QUESTION

Can my husband cash and spend his 401 k without my permission?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We reside in Michigan and it was done in the process of us splitting up. Can I ask for half the amount in our divorce?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney.. this could get complicated but basically yes you can ask for 1/2 ..Initially you should have asked for a "status quo" order so he would be under court order not to cash and spend it..
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to look at the specific circumstances and timing but it could well be an issue in the divorce.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters