QUESTION

Can my husband file a divorce and give me a divorce without my consent or without letting me know while I'm out of USA?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I'm on a E3D visa, as spouse of a E3 visa holder (employment visa for AUS citizen). Currently he kept threatening me to divorce me. I have no friends and family in USA. Recently I came to BD for 2 months, as I couldn't take the mental torture anymore.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
He can file for divorce and, if he property serves you, proceed with divorce. You would need to obtain an attorney.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
He can get a divorce without you if you are served either personally or by publication.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
You can be divorced without your consent but not without notification. You should consult an attorney to advise you how to protect your rights.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot be divorced with your being noticed. If you chose to hide, however, he can petition for alternate service. Make sure he knows where or how you can be reached and have proof you provided it to him.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters