QUESTION

Can my husband file an uncontested divorce if I filed for divorce a few months ago?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce in June 2012 in New Jersey and now my soon-to-be ex wants to file an uncontested. Can he do that? He didn't give a response in the 35 days that he was given. Am I allowed to do default, even though he wants to do an uncontested?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
In NJ if you have filed and he has not answered you can file the default and proceed to finalize the divorce. He cannot file a new, separate Complaint for divorce.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters