QUESTION

Can my husband file for divorce from jail?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We have been married since November 2011, we never lived together nor did we shared anything together, never got intimate with each other over all these years. He filed for divorce back in 2012 but didn't got finalized. He got married now. Can he divorce me from jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What do you mean "he got married now"??? If he's already married he can not legally marry again without a divorce taking place. Check your county courthouse to see if you're already divorced!
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters