QUESTION

Can my husband keep my truck if it was bought if my inheritance and is only in my name.

Asked on Feb 26th, 2021 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Was awarded my inheritance. I bought a truck for the household. It's in my name. I can prove where the money came straight from inheritance for the purchase. He wants to keep it and have me switch the title. I offered to sell it and let him have 5000.00 and I keep the remainder to use to get on my feet. He left me unemployed and almost homeless. Yes, I know, get a lawyer is an easy answer. But I need an answer to show him so maybe we won't have to spend the extra money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Your inheritance is your separate property. Anything you buy with your inheritance is also your separate property. You have zero obligation to give your husband the truck or any money from your inheritance. If you were to get a divorce, the court would not award your husband the truck or the money from your inheritance. You should keep your inheritance money separate from any joint account because that will help prove that it is your separate, inherited property.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 8:34 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters