QUESTION

Can my husband kick me out of his grandma's house?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband is trying to kick me out of a house owned by his grandma and she lives in the same house and we been married almost 10 years and have lived in this house most of our marriage, I do not work haven't for about 3-4 years he has been the financial supporter so I have no money to move or for any thing.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

He can try, but he would have to convice the court that you committed domestic violence or that he is afraid of you due to some threats.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
File for divorce and file for spousal support and attorney fees. It does not sound like you have any rights to the house.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
He can't kick you out, but the owner can ask you to leave. You should seek spousal support immediately so that you have a stream of income available to you if you do have to leave later. Also, you should probably start looking for work.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters