QUESTION

Can my husband legally take my child away from me? Can I get my son back?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can my husband legally take my child away from me? We are still married but separated. I had to leave the property because I wasn't welcome there. My husband took my son to say goodbye but he never gave him back to me. I understand he has rights too, but I’m a good mom and my son has been in my care since he was born. I take good care of him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
With this custody issue it is clear that you will have to engage an attorney or at least file an action with the court. What you need is a temporary custody order and potentially a divorce order of separate maintenance. I would strongly suggest you see an attorney.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters