QUESTION

Can my husband rent a room out in our jointly owned marital home?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We are legally separated.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If the home is permitted for rental, the answer is yes. If he is renting it out and the home is not permitted for rental, you might want to consider contacting the County to let them know.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that you engage an attorney and also look to the legal separation agreement, or temporary order of the court. Generally in a jointly owned property it would take both parties to agree to rent a portion of the house but you may well have to take this issue to the court.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters