QUESTION

Can my husband sell our vehicles before he serves me divorce papers just because?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the vehicles are in his name, there would not be anything to stop him. He would have to account for the funds. Your remedy would to file a divorce action and request a court order from the judge that prohibits the sale. The automatic restraining order may prohibit the sale upon service of the summons and Petition upon him.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2017 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters