QUESTION

Can my husband take away our jointly owned business and make me leave the state?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Our business is not incorporated, I work here more than he does and he has other part time work. He is threatening to make me leave the state.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
He cannot make you leave the state. You may wish to petition the court to allow you to run the business before he takes any action. You should consult a family law attorney to assist you.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
File for divorce, request business be awarded to you, alternatively request spousal support and attorney fees. Do not leave the house. See an attorney.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
The court will not order anyone to leave the state. The judge has the power to enter orders about who operates the business and who will receive ownership of it. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse
He cannot force you to leave the state. You really need an attorney to help with a jointly owned business.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters