QUESTION

Can my husband’s attorney represent both of us because I cannot afford it, and we came to an agreement?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a divorce case. I am living in Puerto Rico and unemployed. My lawyer is withdrawing from the case.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No, the same lawyer cannot represent both of you. However, if you have entered into an agreement, then you may not need a lawyer any longer if the negotiation of the agreement has been concluded, and it has been typed up, reviewed by your attorney, and signed by everyone. Once an agreement has been fully negotiated, typed and signed by everyone, your case can be scheduled for an uncontested final hearing and your spouse and their lawyer can appear without you. It may also be possible for you to attend the final hearing by telephone, but you'll need to check with the judge's assistant if they will allow it. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Officially no he (or she) only represents one of you. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
No, your husband?s attorney should not represent you because he/she has a ?conflict of interest? if he/she represents both parties. Consider Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. Check it out and good luck.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You asked this question under Divorce law in FL. In FL an attorney cannot represent both sides in a divorce. He or she can only represent one side. But can draft all the necessary documents for the client and then you can take the documents to an attorney of your own choosing to have a conference and go over the paperwork.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters