QUESTION

Can my illegal deported husband be given alimony during our 5 year marriage. We do not own any property, only clothing items which I sent to his coun

Asked on Jul 08th, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Husband asking alimony from wife during our 5 year marriage. There are no property between us. He seeking income from me which I am barely making. I make 29,000 a year and he what's it. Your answers are appreciated. Thank u
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  He can ask for anything he wants.  Getting it is another story.  Alimony is based, in large part, on one's need to receive it and the other's ability to pay.  Since your income is modest, and since your marriage was short, it is unlikely he will be successful with his request.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova LAw Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 954-316-3496/561-962-2785
Answered on Jul 17th, 2020 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters