QUESTION

Can my lawyer and the court assigned mediator share an office/be partners?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am in a divorce case and would like to consult another lawyer regarding my situation. The other lawyer is in business practice with the court assigned mediator. Would that create a breach of confidentiality?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
No. It's a conflict of interest and the "other lawyer" should not consult with you if he/she is in a firm with the mediator. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Feb 12th, 2018 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters