QUESTION
Can my marriage be annulled because my husband cheated on me for almost a year?
Asked on Apr 27th, 2015 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
We've been married for 7 years, we have 2 kids. In 2013 my husband went to Malaysia for work. Unfortunately he met a girl there, they had relationship without my knowing for almost a year. When I knew about it, I decided to break up and now we're broken up for almost 5 months. I want to annul my marriage because we don't have love each other anymore, and I have a new boyfriend now and we plan to get married. Is it possible to get my annulment? Please help me. Thank you.
1 ANSWER
Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO
at
Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
From what you are describing, you would not be able to get an annulment, as the grounds for an annulment are very limited and it needs to happen soon after the marriage (within 6 months or a year depending on the grounds). You will need to get a divorce if you want to marry someone else.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 3:12 PM