QUESTION

Can my marriage be annulled if I was coerced into it by a fugitive from justice and was only with him 3 days?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was coerced into marriage by a fugitive and 3 days after wedding he turned himself in and has been incarcerated ever since(past 6 yrs) & I haven't seen or spoken to him since. Can this be annulled in NJ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can look at the New Jersey Judiciary website, they have "self help" packets of information.  You should be able to get the amrriage annulled as being done under false circumstances.  
Answered on Dec 27th, 2014 at 2:48 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters