QUESTION

Can my mother in law stays at my house without my consent

Asked on Oct 21st, 2022 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife and I are going through a divorce. She brings her mom and sister at our house without my permission or consent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Both you and your wife have equal rights to allow visitors in the house. While you may certainly express your disagreement, you will not be able to keep her from having her family in the home. However, you said you have an open divorce case so the judge could order that one of you have exclusive use of the home. If you get exclusive use of the home during the pendency of the divorce, this issue would not be a problem because your wife would not be living in the home.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2022 at 2:01 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters