QUESTION

Can my soon to be "ex-husband" get married in Mexico if our divorce has not been finalized?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

If you divorce is not final then he remains married to you. That being said I am not sure there is anything you can do about it if he lies there to get a marriage license.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He can, but it is technically bigamy until the divorce is final.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No not if he wants it legal.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
He can ... but it would not be recognized as a legal marriage in Calif. if he is still a "married man"... In Call, that is called bigamy.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Not legally (according to US law).
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters