QUESTION

Can my spouse and I live in the same apartment after our divorce since she is pregnant with my child?

Asked on May 26th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

The fact that your marriage is dissolved by a decree of dissolution does not require you and your ex-spouse to live separate and apart.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
If your ex spouse agrees but if there are creditors that are not being paid or she is getting welfare etc. those entities may claim the divorce was a sham.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, if that is what you want.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If you agree to.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can cohabitate.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters