QUESTION

Can my spouse be forced to let me sell my half of the business? If the bar would make money in a month, what can I deduct from the profit?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We have nothing except bills and the business. My spouse is not allowed at the business per court order and has thrown all my personnel items out and either sold or throws out the household items and furniture at our house. We do not take wages. I do work at the bar. He has taken the computer tower with the business information on it, Q-Books, ect. I do all the paperwork and need it to move forward. He also has all the Corporate Kits and vital information regarding the business. What actions do I need to take to get that back or copies?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You clearly need to engage counsel and seek a court order to prevent this destruction of marital property, and although you did not mention it, most probably a divorce or at least an order separate maintenance.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters