QUESTION

can my spouse get money for the house if it was gifted to me prior to us being married

Asked on Dec 18th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I was gifted a house that I have been living in for 35 years. My current spouse wants money for the house. He has lived in this house 27 years and we have only been married for 16 years. Since I had the house as mine before the marriage is he due any part of the house in a divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He may be entitled to a share in any appreciation in value during the marriage that he can show was the result of his efforts or contributions...but he'll have to prove that.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2014 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters