QUESTION

Can my spouse open a new bank account before any divorce papers have even begun?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have been unemployed for about two months and currently looking for work. My spouse told me they wanted to leave me about three weeks ago. We have been living seperately during those weeks during which time they emptied the bank account and now says they will open a new one of their own for any future earnings, leaving me with nothing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, she can open a separate account (though she could not clean out the other account if she did), but you can ask for temporary maintenance (aka, alimony) in the divorce case to help you with living expenses during the divorce.  You can reach Dave Rich at (303) 886-2516 or dave@flatironlegal.com. Dave Rich is an attorney licensed in Colorado. Answering your questions does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts in your case, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters